Product Solutions Clients Company Login
Logo Kayzen

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will inform you about how we process personal data on this website.

Personal data means information that refers to an identified or identifiable person. This especially includes information that allows you to be identified, e.g., your name, telephone number, address or email address.

I. Who is the Data Processing Controller?

The controller in the sense of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for this website is Realtime Technologies GmbH, Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 2, 10178 Berlin, Germany. For more information, please see our imprint.

You may contact the data protection officer of Realtime Technologies about any questions and concerns about data protection at Realtime Technologies directly by email at privacy@kayzen.io or by regular mail by adding, e.g., “Subject: Data Protection.”

II. How We Use Your Data

1 General Use of the Website

When visiting our website, your browser will automatically transmit certain information to us. This information includes your IP address, the time and date of your request, the access status/HTTP status code, browser, operating system, language and browser version.

We use this data to enable the contents of our website to be retrieved by you and to ensure the stability and safety of our systems. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6(1) Sentence 1 Letter b of the GDPR.

The stated data will be temporarily saved in internal log files for the previously described purposes and to compile statistical information about the use of our website, to develop our website on the basis of our visitors’ user behavior and for the general administration of our website. This data processing is performed to safeguard our legitimate interests on the basis of Art. 6(1) Sentence 1 Letter f of the GDPR. The information saved in the log files does not allow you to be personally identified and will be completely anonymized after a short period.

2 Contacting Us

If you contact us, e.g., through our contact form, we will only process your personal data to communicate with you. The legal basis for this is Art. 6(1) Letter b of the GDPR. The data we collect through our contact form will be deleted after the handling of your inquiry is complete, unless we need your inquiry to fulfill other contractual or legal obligations (see Section VII “Storage Duration”).

3 Newsletter

You may subscribe to our newsletter which we will use to regularly inform you about our product and campaign news. You may also unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. The according unsubscribe link is included in every newsletter. Sending a message to the contact details provided above or in the newsletter will also suffice. The legal basis for this processing is your consent under Art. 6(1) Letter a of the GDPR.

Our newsletters use customary market technologies that allow interactions with the newsletters to be measured (e.g., opening the email or activating links). We use this data in pseudonymized form for general statistical assessments and to optimize and further develop our content and customer communication. This is done using small graphics embedded in the newsletters (so-called pixels). Data is only collected pseudonymously and will not be merged with your other personal data. The legal basis for this is our above-stated legitimate interest under Art. 6(1) Sentence 1 Letter f of the GDPR. Our newsletter is used to share contents relevant to our clients and to better understand what interests our readers. If you do not want your user behavior to be analyzed, you may unsubscribe from our newsletter or permanently disable the display of graphics in your email program. Data on interactions with our newsletters is saved pseudonymously for 30 days and then completely anonymized.

4 Applications

You may use our jobs portal to apply for open positions. The according data is collected for applicant selection purposes and for the potential establishment of an employment relationship. To receive and process your application, we will collect personal data, e.g., your first and last name, email address, application documents (e.g., references, CV), earliest possible date for beginning work and wage expectations. The legal basis for the processing of your applicant data is Art. 6(1) Sentence 1 Letter b and Art. 88(1) of the GDPR in connection with Section 26(1) Sentence 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG]. We will save your application for up to six months after the completion of the application process. If you granted your consent, we will save your application for up to one year following the completion of the application process.

5 Use of Own Cookies

Some of our services require so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files saved on your device by your browser. Cookies are not used to execute programs or load viruses onto your computer. The primary purpose of our cookies is to provide an offer tailored to you and to make using our services as time-efficient as possible.

We use cookies to save your preferences on our website, e.g., for language settings or for technically implementing the login function for the password-protected area. This is done to provide comfortable and personalized use of our website. These services are based on the above-stated legitimate interests. The legal basis is Art. 6(1) Letters b & f of the GDPR.

In addition, we also use cookies and comparable technologies (e.g., web beacons) of partners for analysis and marketing purposes. This is described further in the following sections.

6 Use of Cookies and Comparable Technologies for Analysis Purposes

To improve our website, we use cookies and comparable technologies (e.g., web beacons) for statistical assessments and to analyze general user behavior through access data. We also use analysis services to assess use of our various marketing channels. The legal basis for the data processing described in the following section is Art. 6(1) Letter f of the GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website. The following list of the technologies used by us also includes notices about options for objecting to our analysis measures through so-called opt-out cookies. Please note that opt-out cookies must be installed again after deleting all cookies from your browser or when using another browser and/or account.

6.1 Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to analyze and improve our website on the basis of your user behavior. Google may transmit the data collected thereby to a server in the US where it will be assessed and saved. For transmissions of personal data to the US, Google subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield. However, your IP address will be shortened prior to assessing usage statistics so that you cannot be identified. For this, Google Analytics uses the extension “anonymizeIP” on our website to ensure that IP addresses are collected anonymously.

Google will process the information provided by the cookies to assess your use of this website, to compile reports about website activity and to perform additional services related to use of the website and the Internet.

As described above, you may configure your browser to reject cookies. You may also prevent the collection of cookie-generated data on your use of this website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on provided by Google or, when accessing our website from a mobile device, activating this opt-out link: Disable Google Analytics. This will prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics on this website (the opt-out cookie will only work on the browser used and only for this domain). If you delete your cookies from this browser, you must activate this link again.

For more information, please see Google’s Privacy Policy .

7 Use of Cookies and Comparable Technologies for Online Advertising

We also use cookies and comparable technologies for advertising purposes. Some of the access data required for use of our website is used for interest-based advertisements. Analyzing and assessing this access data allows us to display personalized advertisements on our website and on other providers’ websites. These are advertisements that correspond to your actual interests and needs.

The legal basis for the data processing described in the following section is Art. 6(1) Letter f of the GDPR based on our legitimate interest in advertising for our products and services in a personalized manner.

These technologies and the respective providers will be explained in the following section.

The collected data especially includes the

The collected data is only saved pseudonymously so that persons cannot be identified directly.

The following descriptions of the technologies used by us also include notices and objection options to our analysis and advertising measures through so-called opt-out cookies. Alternatively, you may also object through the relevant settings on the websites Truste or Your Online Choices that offer bundled objection options for various advertisers. Both pages allow several advertisement displays to be disabled at once through opt-out cookies or, alternatively, settings to be configured for each individual provider. Please note that opt-out cookies must be installed again after deleting all cookies from your browser or when using another browser and/or profile.

7.1 Google DoubleClick

Our website uses DoubleClick by Google, a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). DoubleClick uses cookies and similar technologies to display advertisements that are relevant to you. Use of DoubleClick allows Google and its partner websites to display advertisements on the basis of previous visits to our website or other websites. Google may transmit the data collected thereby to a server in the US where it will be assessed and saved. For transmissions of personal data to the US, Google subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield .

You may disable cookies through according browser settings (as described above). However, doing so may prevent you from fully using every function of this website. Furthermore, you may also prevent the collection of cookie-generated data on your use of this website and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin for disabling DoubleClick. Alternatively or on mobile devices, you may disable advertisements by turning off “Ads Personalization” in Ads Settings. Google will then only display general advertisements not selected on the basis of the data collected on you.

For more information, please see Google’s Privacy Policy .

7.2 Google Adsense

Our website uses the service “AdSense” from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). AdSense is used to display advertisements on our website for which usage data, such as clicks on advertisements and the IP addresses of website visitors, are processed, though IP addresses are shortened to the final two positions. User data is therefore processed pseudonymously. AdSense uses cookies and similar technologies for this. Google may transmit the thereby collected data to a server in the US where it will be assessed and saved. For transmissions of personal data to the US, Google subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield. As described above, you may also configure your browser to reject cookies. In addition to this, you may also turn off “Ads Personalization” in Ads Settings. Google will then only display general advertisements not selected on the basis of the data collected on you. For more information, please see Google’s Privacy Policy .

IV. Social Plugins

To link our web offer to your personal social networks, our website features social plugins from

The legal basis is Art. 6(1) Sentence 1 Letter f of the GDPR due to our legitimate interest in you sharing our contents through social networks for us to expand our reach. The contents of the social plugins are transmitted directly to your browser and featured on our website by the respective providers. We therefore have no influence on the scope of data collected by the providers through social plugins (e.g., your IP address or the URL of the page you are visiting).

The social plugins will notify the provider that you visited the respective page of our website, even if you are not registered with or are currently not logged in to the social network. Your browser will transmit this information and your IP address to a server of the provider where it will be saved. The Google, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter servers are located in the US. If you are logged in to a social network, the provider can associate your visit to our website directly with your account. The provider will receive information about your visit to our website, irrespective of whether you interact with the social plugins. If you interact with the social plugins, e.g., by activating the “LIKE” button or posting a comment, your browser will transmit this information directly to the provider where it will be saved. For the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by the respective social network providers and your according rights and settings options for protecting your privacy, please see the privacy policies of the respective providers:

Who is the Data Processing Controller?

The joint controllers in the sense of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for this webpage are Realtime Technologies GmbH and Facebook Ireland Limited according to Page Insights Controller Addendum https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum .

You may contact the data protection officer of Realtime Technologies about any questions and concerns about data protection at Realtime Technologies directly by email at privacy@kayzen.io or by regular mail by adding, e.g., “Subject: Data Protection.” You may also contact a data protection officer in Facebook via request form: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6(1) Sentence 1 Letter f of the GDPR.

When visiting our Facebook page, your browser will automatically transmit certain information to us. We can only see the anonymized and aggregated information about the visitors of our Facebook webpage, such as age, gender, region and device (“Page Insights”). We can also see a Facebook nickname of the user who put likes or left the comments on our Facebook webpage. We do not use our own cookies or other tracking solutions or integrations on our Facebook webpage.

If you want to learn how Facebook Ireland Limited processes your data, please check Facebook Data Policy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

V. Embedded YouTube Videos

We embed videos saved on YouTube that can be played directly from our website. YouTube is a multimedia service of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”), an affiliate of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). For transmissions of personal data into the US, Google and its affiliate YouTube subjected themselves to the EU-US Privacy Shield . The legal basis is Art. 6(1) Sentence 1 Letter f of the GDPR due to our legitimate interest in embedding video and image contents.

By visiting our website, YouTube and Google will be notified that you accessed the respective sub-page of our website. This is done irrespective of whether you are logged in to YouTube or Google. YouTube and Google will use this data for advertising, market research and need-based design purposes of their websites. If you open YouTube on our website while you are logged in to your YouTube or Google account, YouTube and Google may assign this action to your account. If you do not want such assignments to be made, you must log out of Google before visiting our website.

As described above, you may configure your browser to reject cookies. You may also prevent the collection of cookie-generated data on your use of this website and the processing of this data by Google by turning off “Ads Personalization” in Ads Settings. Google will then only display general advertisements not selected on the basis of the data collected on you.

For more information, please see Google’s Privacy Policy which also applies to YouTube.

VI. Transfers of Your Data

The data we collect on you will only be transferred if:

Furthermore, your personal data may be transferred if required by public authorities, court orders or legal proceedings if necessary for litigation or legal defense.

Data processing may partially be performed by our service providers. In addition to the service providers stated in this Privacy Policy, this may especially include data centers, software providers (e.g., for log file management or sending newsletters), IT service providers, help desks, agencies, market research companies, group companies and consulting firms. If we transfer data to our service providers, the service providers may only use this data for the performance of their tasks. Service providers are diligently selected and commissioned by us. If these service providers process your data outside of the European Union, your data may be transferred to a country with lower data protection standards than in the European Union. For such cases, Realtime Technologies ensures that the respective service providers guarantee an equivalent level of data protection contractually or similarly (e.g., by concluding standard contractual clauses with the service provider or through certification of the service provider under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield). You may receive copies of these guarantees from our data protection officer.

VII. Storage Duration

We will only save your personal data for as long as required for the fulfillment of the contractual or legal obligations for which we collected your data. Afterwards, we will delete your data without delay, unless we need your data as evidence for civil law purposes or until the legal storage period expires. We are required to save your contract data as evidence for three years after the end of the year in which our business relationship with you ends. Any claims will expire at the earliest date permitted by the statute of limitations. However, we may have to save your data for longer for accounting or for other legally required purposes. We may be required to do so due to legal documentation obligations, e.g., under the German Commercial Code [Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB] or the German Fiscal Code [Abgabenordnung, AO].

VIII. Your Rights

You have the right to receive information about the processing of your personal data by us at any time. We will explain the data processing to you and provide an overview of personal data saved on you by us. If personal data saved by us is inaccurate or no longer up to date, you have the right to rectification of this data. You also have the right to erasure of your data. Should erasure not be possible due to other legal requirements, your data will be blocked so that it will only be available for legally required purposes. You also have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if, e.g., you contest the accuracy of the data. You also have the right to data portability, i.e., we will provide you with a digital copy of the personal data we saved on you if requested. You also have the right to object to data processing if based on our legitimate interests under Art. 6(1) Letter f of the GDPR. Our newsletters include unsubscribe links. To exercise your rights described above, you may contact us via our above-stated contact details. You also have the right to submit complaints to our competent data protection supervisory authority or to the data protection authority of your habitual residence who will forward your inquiry to the competent authorities. You may also withdraw any consent you provided for the processing of your personal data at any time with future effect without stating reasons. You may exercise your withdrawal right by contacting us via the above-stated contact details.

VIII. Privacy Policy Validity

This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2018. Since we strive to continuously improve the protection of your data through our technical capabilities, we recommend viewing our Privacy Policy from time to time and informing yourself about any changes.






Thank you for you request! We will be in contact soon!

Request a demo